Please note that these dates occasionally have to change for various reasons, often beyond the control of the school.

 

 

October

Thursday 12th – launch of KS2 Reading Challenge

Friday 13th KS2 Reading Challenge begins

Tuesday 17th – Whole school Multicultural Day

Thursday 19th – Flu immunisations – details to follow

Friday 20th – Reception Vision screening (am)

Tuesday 24th – KS2 Rugby Festival – details to follow

Wednesday 25th – Whole school OPEN AFTERNOON for all parents, 1:30 – 5:30pm

Friday 27th – Non-uniform day – ‘Wear Black and White’ for Chess Club

School closes for half term 3:30pm

November

Monday 6th – School re-opens 9am

Tuesday 7th – Sherwood and Oakhill classes visit to Hull – details to follow

Tuesday 7th – Dalby class visit REAction, Howden Minster – details to follow

Tuesday 7th -Year 3 & 4 Netball Festival

Thursday 9th – Spooky Disco (to be confirmed)

Friday 10th – Remembrance Assembly

Tuesday 14th – Indoor Athletics, Year 5 & 6

Friday 17th – Non-uniform day for Children in Need

Thursday 30th – Christmas Fair, 3:30pm – 5:30pm – details to follow

December

Friday 1st – KS2 Reading Challenge Celebration 3:30pm – 5:00pm

Tuesday 5th – Whole school trip to Pantomime Dick Whittington, Junction, Goole, 1:30pm – 3:30pm

Monday 11th – KS1 Dress Rehearsal

Tuesday 12th – KS1 Christmas play – 3 performances at 9:30am, 2:30pm and 6:30pm, with raffle

Wednesday 13th – KS2 Dress Rehearsal

Thursday 14th – KS2 Christmas play – 3 performances at 9:30am, 2:30pm and 6:30pm, with raffle

Tuesday 19th – KS2 Christingle Service, school hall, 2:30pm, families welcome

Wednesday 20th – KS1 Nativity, St David’s Church, Airmyn, 9:30am, families welcome

Thursday 21st – Whole School Christmas party

Thursday 22nd – School closes for Christmas Holidays, 3:30pm

Friday 22nd – Staff Training Day

January

Monday 8th – School opens for Spring Term, 9:30am

Monday 15th – KS1 Reading Workshop for Parents and Launch of KS1 Reading Challenge, 3:45pm – 4:30pm

Tuesday 23rd – PUPIL PROGRESS MEETINGS, 3pm – 6pm

Wednesday 24th – PUPIL PROGRESS MEETINGS, 3pm – 6pm

Further Notable Dates

Friday 2nd March – KS1 Reading Challenge Celebration, 3:30pm – 5pm

Friday 27th April – Class Photos

Thursday 29th June – Sports Day

Friday 30th June – Reserve Sports Day